Shop Electronics

67% OFF
Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Interface Converter - 1 x 1000Base-T LAN - SFP (mini-GBIC)

Model# GLCT   Availability: In Stock  

Condition: New Factory Sealed

Retail Price:
$395.00
Today's Price:
$130.00
(Save: $265.00 Including Shipping)
Share |
The Cisco industry-standard 1000BASE-T Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device ...Read More



  • Overview
  • |
  • Return Policy
  • |
  • Product Reviews

The Cisco industry-standard 1000BASE-T Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The Cisco SFP provides full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over existing copper network infrastructure.

General Information
ManufacturerCisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberGLC-T=
Manufacturer Website Addresswww.cisco.com
Brand NameCisco
Product NameGLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Interface Converter
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports1 x 1000Base-T LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x RJ-45 1000Base-T
Media & Performance
Connectivity MediaCategory 5 UTP 1000Base-T
Distance Supported328 ft UTP
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex
Reliability
MTBF1000000 HourPredicted
Power Description
Power Consumption1.10 W
Environmental Conditions
Temperature14°F (-10°C) to 149°F (65°C) Storage
Temperature32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-swappable
Dimensions0.6" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.8" Depth
Miscellaneous
Additional Information
  • Interchangeable with other 1000BASE-X SFPs on the same linecard
  • Supports Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether the SFP is a Cisco SFP
  • System Requirements
  • Catalyst 2940-8TF-S switch:
    • Minimum Software Release Required - 12.1(13)AY
  • Catalyst 2970G-24TS switch:
    • Minimum Software Release Required - 12.1(14)EA1
  • Catalyst 3750G-24TS switch:
    • Minimum Software Release Required - 12.1(14)EA1
  • Catalyst 3750-24TS switch:
    • Minimum Software Release Required - 12.1(14)EA1
  • Catalyst 3750-48TS switch:
    • Minimum Software Release Required - 12.1(14)EA1
  • Catalyst 3750G-12S switch:
    • Minimum Software Release Required - 12.1(14)EA1
  • Supervisor Engine 720:
    • Minimum Software Release Required - 12.2(17a)SX
  • WS-X6724-SFP card:
    • Minimum Software Release Required - 12.2(17a)SX
  • 10720-GE-FE-TX card:
    • Minimum Software Release Required - 12.0(25)S
  • 10720-GE-FE-TX-B card:
    • Minimum Software Release Required - 12.0(25)S
  • Cisco 7301 router:
    • Minimum Software Release Required - 12.1(18)s1
  • Compatibility
  • Catalyst 2940-8TF-S switch
  • Catalyst 2970G-24TS switch
  • Catalyst 3750G-24TS switch
  • Catalyst 3750-24TS switch
  • Catalyst 3750-48TS switch
  • Catalyst 3750G-12S switch
  • Supervisor Engine 720
  • WS-X6724-SFP card
  • 10720-GE-FE-TX card
  • 10720-GE-FE-TX-B card
  • Cisco 7301 router
  • Certifications & Standards
  • Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
    • Compliant with IEEE 802.3:2000
    • FCC Part 15 Class A
    • EN 55022 Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
    • VCCI Class A
    • CE EN55024 Immunity Standard
  • Warranty
    Limited Warranty90

    All orders placed with DataQDirect are subject to the following return policy. For more information regarding returns please see our complete returns page here.

    • 30 Day Dead on Arrival (DOA) warranty on all products for full refund or exchange
    • Within 30 days - All orders are subject to 20% restocking fee
    • Outside of 30 days - All orders Not returnable
    • Returned product(s) must be in the original packaging with all original manufacturer's documents and parts included, or the returned product(s) may be refused.
    • ***All sales on batteries are final.*** DataQDirect will not accept battery returns regardless of the condition of the manufacturer packaging.

    There are no reviews yet. Do you own this product? Write a review now.


    Similar Products

    • Cisco Network Module - 2 x SFP+
      $816.00
      free shipping


    • LC connector LX/LH transceiver (Spare)
      $121.00
      free shipping


    • Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN - SFP (mini-GBIC)
      $115.00
      free shipping


    • Cisco 1-Port Serial WAN Interface Card - 1 x Asynchronous/Synchronous Serial WAN - HWIC
      $277.00
      free shipping

    Back To Product Category